Objective – The conference is designed to explore how the methodologies of designing, making, and playing can create broader and more compelling pathways into STEM learning in informal and formal settings.

Friday – January 13, 2012


7:30–8:30 – Registration and Breakfast (Auditorium Lobby)

8:30–9:30 – Welcome and Opening Remarks (Auditorium)
  • Margaret Honey – President and CEO, New York Hall of Science
  • Dale Dougherty – General Manager, Maker Media Division of O’Reilly Media and Founder, Maker Faire
  • Tom Kalil – Deputy Director, White House Office of Science and Technology Policy
  • David Kanter – Director, SciPlay, New York Hall of Science

Framing Design, Make, Play


9:30–10:30 – Keynote: Ends and Means: A Framework for Design, Make, and Play Learning Activities (PDF) (Auditorium)
  • Eli Silk – Research Associate, Center for Highly Interactive Classrooms, Curricula and Computing in Education, University of Michigan

10:30–10:45 – Break and Transition

Experiencing Design, Make, Play


10:45–11:45 – Set 1 Workshops, Round 1
(Attendees will participate in 1 of 7 workshops)

#1 Build a Robot from Scratch (Lab 1)
Presenters: David VanEsselstyn and Jenny Young, Co-Founders, Brooklyn Robot Foundry, Brooklyn, NY

#2 Build, Test and Take Home a Vibrocraft (Lab 4)
Presenters: Wm Brown, Director and Sally Hill, Designer, Eli Whitney Museum, Hamden, CT

#3 Make a Pop-up Card Lit by LEDs (Conference Room)
Presenter: Marie Bjerde, Founder of e-Mergents, LLC, Portland, OR

#4 Pigments of Your Imagination (Lab 3)
Presenter: Elena Baca, Educator, Explora, Albuquerque, NM

#5 IDEA Cooperative Challenge (Library)
Presenter: Dan Haeg, Program Manager, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN

#6 LEGO Engineering: thinking with your hands (Lab 2)
Presenter: Chris Rogers, Director, Department of Engineering Education & Outreach, Tufts University, Medford, MA

#7 Craft Technology: Polyhedral Modeling with JavaGami (Lab 5)
Presenters: Mike Eisenberg and Ann Eisenberg, Boulder College of Engineering and Applied Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO


11:45–12:00 – Break and Transition


12:00 – 1:00 – Set 1 Workshops, Round 2
(Attendees will participate in 1 of 7 workshops)

#1 Build a Robot from Scratch (Lab 1)
Presenters: David VanEsselstyn and Jenny Young, Co-Founders, Brooklyn Robot Foundry, Brooklyn, NY

#2 Build, Test and Take Home a Vibrocraft (Lab 4)
Presenters: Wm Brown, Director and Sally Hill, Designer, Eli Whitney Museum, Hamden, CT

#3 Make a Pop-up Card Lit by LEDs (Conference Room)
Presenter: Marie Bjerde, Founder of e-Mergents, LLC, Portland, OR

#4 Pigments of Your Imagination (Lab 3)
Presenter: Elena Baca, Educator, Explora, Albuquerque, NM

#5 IDEA Cooperative Challenge (Library)
Presenter: Dan Haeg, Program Manager, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN

#6 LEGO Engineering: thinking with your hands (Lab 2)
Presenter: Chris Rogers, Director, Department of Engineering Education & Outreach, Tufts University, Medford, MA

#7 Craft Technology: Polyhedral Modeling with JavaGami (Lab 5)
Presenters: Mike Eisenberg and Ann Eisenberg, Boulder College of Engineering and Applied Sciences, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO


1:15–­­2:15 – Lunch (Great Hall)


2:15–3:15 – Set 2 Workshops, Round 1
(Attendees will participate in one of the second set of 7 workshops)

#8 Click! Agent Training @NYSCI (Library)
Presenters: Heather Mallak, Nina Barbuto and Sandlin Seguin, Girls, Math & Science Partnership (GMSP), Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, PA

#9 Build a Small Wooden Car (Lab 3)
Presenter: Deb Winsor, Owner, ConstructionKids, Inc., Brooklyn, NY

#10 Making the Future/Young Makers (Maker Space by Cognizant)
Presenter: Jon Santiago, Co-Founder, HTINK, Brooklyn, NY

#11 Engineering Design Challenge: Hydraulics (Lab 1)
Presenter: Monica Mayer, Science Education Specialist, Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley, CA

#12 Design Challenges: Miniature Bobsled (Lab 2)
Presenters: Melissa Higgins, Engineering is Elementary (EiE); Lydia Beall and Tricia DeGiulio, Design Challenges, Museum of Science, Boston, MA

#13 Write Your Code/Draw Your Artwork (Lab 5)
Presenters: Diana Coluntino and Adam Norton, The Revolving Museum, Lowell, MA and Sarah Kuhn, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, MA

#14 Take It Apart (Lab 4)
Presenters: Dana Schloss and Katherine Ziff, Telus SPARK, Calgary, AB


3:15–3:30 – Break and Transition


3:30–4:30 – Set 2 Workshops, Round 2
(Attendees will participate in a second workshop of Set 2)

#8 Click! Agent Training @NYSCI (Library)
Presenters: Heather Mallak, Nina Barbuto and Sandlin Seguin, Girls, Math & Science Partnership (GMSP), Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, PA

#9 Build a Small Wooden Car (Lab 3)
Presenter: Deb Winsor, Owner, ConstructionKids, Inc., Brooklyn, NY

#10 Making the Future/Young Makers (Maker Space by Cognizant)
Presenter: Jon Santiago, Co-Founder, HTINK, Brooklyn, NY

#11 Engineering Design Challenge: Hydraulics (Lab 1)
Presenter: Monica Mayer, Science Education Specialist, Lawrence Hall of Science, UC Berkeley, CA

#12 Design Challenges: Miniature Bobsled (Lab 2)
Presenters: Melissa Higgins, Engineering is Elementary (EiE); Lydia Beall and Tricia DeGiulio, Design Challenges, Museum of Science, Boston, MA

#13 Write Your Code/Draw Your Artwork (Lab 5)
Presenters: Diana Coluntino and Adam Norton, The Revolving Museum, Lowell, MA and Sarah Kuhn, University of Massachusetts, Lowell, MA

#14 Take It Apart (Lab 4)
Presenters: Dana Schloss and Katherine Ziff, Telus SPARK, Calgary, AB


4:30–4:45 – Break and Transition


Outcomes of Design, Make, Play


4:45–5:45 – Keynote: Creating Innovators: The Making of Young People Who Will Change The World (PPT) (Auditorium)
  • Tony Wagner – Innovation Education Fellow, Technology & Entrepreneurship Center, Harvard University

6:00–8:00 – Reception (Upper Level) and Dinner (Lower Level)

Saturday – January 14, 2012


8:00–9:00 – Breakfast (Auditorium Lobby)

Assessing Design, Make, Play


9:00–10:00 – Keynote: Activation: Understanding, Supporting, and Assessing a Passion for Science (PPT) (Auditorium)
  • Kevin Crowley – Director, Center for Learning in Out-of-School Environments, University of Pittsburgh

10:00–10:15 – Break and Transition

Coming to Conclusions about Design, Make, Play


10:15–11:15 – Attendees will break into facilitated groups

Group #1 Hacking Neil Downie (Lab 1)
Presenters: Wm Brown and Sally Hill Eli Whitney Museum

Group #2 Engineering is Elementary; Design Challenges (Lab 2)
Presenters: Melissa Higgins, Lydia Beall, Tricia DeGuilio, Museum of Science, Boston

Group #3 IDEA Cooperative Challenge (Lab 4)
Presenter: Dan Haeg, Science Museum of Minnesota

Group #4 LEGO Engineering (Lab 5)
Presenter: Chris Rogers, Tufts University

Group #5 Craft Technology Lab (Conference Room)
Presenters: Ann Eisenberg and Mike Eisenberg, University of Colorado Boulder


11:15–11:30 – Break and Transition


11:30–12:30 ­­­– Whole group synthesis of small group conversations
(Auditorium)


12:30–1:30 – Box Lunch (Auditorium Lobby)